return to normal view
Dr. Alexander Pedachenko

Aliases: Count Luiskovo.

Born: 1857?.

Died: 1908?.

First suspected: 1928, William LeQueux in Things I Know. Later Donald McCormick, Identity of Jack the Ripper.

Reasons for suspicion: Allegedly sent by the Russian Secret Police to discredit the London police. Later thrown into a criminal lunatic asylum.

Problems with candidacy: Dr. Pedachenko may never have existed. LeQueux was known to be a teller of tall-tales, and no corroborating evidence has ever been discovered.


Related pages:
  Dr. Pedachenko
       Message Boards: Dr. Pedachenko 
       Press Reports: Empire News - 23 October 1923 
       Press Reports: Lethbridge Herald - 25 March 1944 
       Ripper Media: From the City to Fleet Street 
       Ripper Media: Jack the Ripper: A Suspect Guide - Dr. Alexander Pedachen... 
       Ripper Media: Jack the Ripper: A Suspect Guide - Levitski 
       Ripper Media: Jack the Ripper: A Suspect Guide - Miss Winberg 
       Ripper Media: The Identity of Jack the Ripper 
       Suspects: Dr. Alexander Pedachenko 

Advertise with us | Link to us | Privacy Policy | Copyright © Stephen P. Ryder & Johnno, 1996-2019 Thomas Schachner